Attorneys General

Partisan Splits

Attorneys General: 26 R - 24 D - 1 NP

*Appointed to fill vacancy.

State Name & Party Selection Method Next Election (Chart Updated 01/18/17)
Alabama Steve Marshall (R)* Elected 11/6/2018
Alaska Jahna Lindemuth (NP) Appointed by Governor Term at discretion of Governor
Arizona Mark Brnovich (R) Elected 11/6/2018
Arkansas Leslie Rutledge (R) Elected 11/6/2018
California Xavier Becerra (D) Elected 11/6/2018
Colorado Cynthia Coffman (R) Elected 11/6/2018
Connecticut George Jepsen (D) Elected 11/6/2018
Delaware Matt Denn (D) Elected 11/6/2018
District of Columbia Karl Racine (D) Elected 11/6/2018
Florida Pam Bondi (R) Elected 11/6/2018
Georgia Chris Carr (R) Elected 11/6/2018
Hawaii Russell Suzuki (D) Appointed by Governor Term at discretion of Governor
Idaho Lawrence Wasden (R) Elected 11/6/2018
Illinois Lisa Madigan (D) Elected 11/6/2018
Indiana Curtis Hill (R) Elected 11/3/2020
Iowa Tom Miller (D) Elected 11/6/2018
Kansas Derek Schmidt (R) Elected 11/6/2018
Kentucky Andy Beshear (D) Elected 11/5/2019
Louisiana Jeff Landry (R) Elected 10/12/2019
Maine Janet Mills (D) Elected by State Legislature Term Expires 01/19
Maryland Brian Frosh (D) Elected 11/6/2018
Massachusetts Maura Healey (D) Elected 11/6/2018
Michigan Bill Schuette (R) Elected 11/6/2018
Minnesota Lori Swanson (D) Elected 11/6/2018
Mississippi Jim Hood (D) Elected 11/5/2019
Missouri Josh Hawley (R) Elected 11/3/2020
Montana Tim Fox (R) Elected 11/3/2020
Nebraska Doug Peterson (R) Elected 11/6/2018
Nevada Adam Paul Laxalt (R) Elected 11/6/2018
New Hampshire Gordon MacDonald (R) Appointed by Governor Four year appointed term expires April 2021
New Jersey Gurbir S. Grewal (D) Appointed by Governor Term at discretion of Governor
New Mexico Hector Balderas (D) Elected 11/6/2018
New York Barbara Underwood (D)* Elected 11/6/2018
North Carolina Josh Stein (D) Elected 11/3/2020
North Dakota Wayne Stenehjem (R) Elected 11/6/2018
Ohio Mike DeWine (R) Elected 11/6/2018
Oklahoma Mike Hunter (R)* Elected 11/6/2018
Oregon Ellen Rosenblum (D) Elected 11/3/2020
Pennsylvania Josh Shapiro (D) Elected 11/3/2020
Rhode Island Peter Kilmartin (D) Elected 11/6/2018
South Carolina Alan Wilson (R) Elected 11/6/2018
South Dakota Marty Jackley (R) Elected 11/6/2018
Tennessee Herbert Slatery, III (R) Appointed by Supreme Court Term Expires 09/15/22
Texas Ken Paxton (R) Elected 11/6/2018
Utah Sean D. Reyes (R) Elected 11/3/2020
Vermont T.J. Donovan (D) Elected 11/3/2020
Virginia Mark Herring (D) Elected 11/7/2017
Washington Bob Ferguson (D) Elected 11/3/2020
West Virginia Patrick Morrisey (R) Elected 11/3/2020
Wisconsin Brad Schimel (R) Elected 11/6/2018
Wyoming Peter Michael (R) Appointed by Governor Term at discretion of Governor